Our Team

strauss team

Our Team

The Annette Strauss Institute for Civic Life’s mission is to educate, inspire, and connect the next generation of Texas civic leaders. The collective expertise of our team allows us to build dynamic leaders through civic innovation, political skills and inclusive values.

Staff

Bianca headshot

Bianca Solis

Collegiate Senior Program Coordinator

Maria headshot

Maria Tway, MA

Administrative Manager

Krista headshot

Krista Weatherford

Graduate Research Assistant, TX Votes

Lydia

Lydia Headley

K-12 Senior Outreach Program Coordinator

Victoria

Victoria Soderman

Events Program Coordinator

Student Staff

Jane Cleary, K12 Intern

Bianca Mora, ASI Research Intern

Campbell Williams, Collegiate Intern

 

Faculty Collaborators

Jennifer Adair, Education
Patrick Bixler, LBJ School
Josh Blank, Texas Politics Project
Joe Cutbirth, Communication
John Daly, Communication
Meme Drumwright, Communication
Suchi Gururaj, Division of Diversity and Community Engagement
Jim Henson, Government
Peniel Joseph, LBJ School
Dave Junker, Advertising & Public Relations
Robert Luskin, Government
Art Markman, Psychology
Gina Masullo, Journalism & Media
Matt McGlone, Communication
Katherina Payne, Education
Richard Reddick, Education
Stephen Reese, Communication
Nancy Schiesari, Radio Television Film
Daron Shaw, Government
Ya’Ke Smith, Radio Television Film
Bartholomew Sparrow, Government
David Springer, LBJ School
Keri Stephens, Communication
Sean Theriault, Government
Paul Toprac, Computer Science
S. Craig Watkins, Journalism & Media
Stephen Vladeck, Law, LBJ School
Hannah Wojciehowski, English

Advisory Council

Co-Chairs Rodney Schlosser & Denise Davis

Mr. James Adams

Mr. James Aldrete

Ms. Ellen Arnold

Mr. Daniel Becka

The Hon. Chris Bell

Mr. Jay Brown 

Mr. Kevin Burnette

Mr. Snapper Carr

Mr. Stan Casey

Ms. Marjorie Clifton

Ms. Lisa Craven

Ms. June Deadrick

Mr. Ted Delisi

Mr. Alan Feld

Ms. Kathy Garcia

Mr. Mark Harkrider

Ms. Susan Hays

Mr. Rob Johnson

Mr. Russ Keene

Mr. Rusty Kelley

The Hon. Cyndi Krier

The Hon. James “Pete” Laney

Mr. Greg Levenson

Mr. Cappy McGarr 

Mrs. Janie McGarr

Ms. Linda Lea Moore

Ms. Pasha Moore

Mr. Mike Myers

The Hon. Elliott Naishtat

Mr. Sam Perry

Mr. Hector Rivero

Dr. Stefanie Sanford

The Hon. Florence Shapiro

Mr. Dave Shaw

Mr. George Corless Shipley

Mr. Brian Shivers

Ms. Terri Broussard Williams

Ms. Anjali Zutshi

Mr. Carlos Zaffirini

Honorary Council Members

* Former Co-Chair                 ♦Deceased 

Ms. Arcilia Acosta

Ms. Elaine Agather

The Hon. Ernest Angelo Jr.

Mr. Gilbert Aranza

The Hon. Ben Barnes

The Hon. George Bayoud, Jr.

The Hon. Henry Bonilla

 Ms. Christy Carpenter *

Mrs. Jo Anne Christian ♦

Ms. Angela Collins

The Hon. Tom Dunning

Mr. Randy Erben

Ms. Suzanne Erickson

Mr. Hill Feinberg

Mr. Jim Francis

Ms. Shirley Green

Mr. Jeremy Halbreich

Mrs. Nancy Halbreich

The Hon. John Hammack ♦ 

Dr. Katherine Hammer

Ms. Jan Hart-Black

The Hon. Karen Hughes

Ms. Marsha Jones

The Hon. Ron Kirk

Mr. Tom Lardner

Mr. Lowell Lebermann ♦

Ms. Shana Harnisch Levenson

The Hon. Tom Loeffler

Mr. Dickson Louie

Mr. Tom Luce

Mr. Wales Madden ♦

Dr. Willis Maddrey

Mr. Bob Mann ♦

Mr. Jack Martin

Mr. Kevin Moomaw

Mr. Rob Mosbacher

Mr. Erle Nye

Ms. Rena Pederson

Mr. H. Ross Perot, Sr. 

Mr. Gerald Ray

Ms. Karen Reagan

Prof. Elspeth Rostow ♦

Ms. Jenifer Sarver *

Mr. Pete Schenkel

Mr. Paul Serff

Mr. Allan Shivers, Jr. *♦

Mr. Robert Spellings

Mr. Ron Steinhart

Mrs. Sue Strauss

Mr. Theodore H. Strauss ♦

Dr. Charls Walker ♦

Ms. Eleanor Waddell * 

Mr. Joe Bill Watkins

The Hon. Ralph Wayne

Mr. Rob Wiley

The Hon. Anne Wynne

Dr. Molly Beth Malcolm*

Mr. Lemuel Williams

 

 

Contact Info

2504 A Whitis Avenue (R2000)
Austin, TX 78712
512-471-1959
strauss.institute@austin.utexas.edu